Privacy Policy

 

Your Information

This is the privacy policy of RAISE Underwriting Limited (“RAISE Underwriting”) and governs use of personal information by RAISE Underwriting, whether such information is collected via our website (“Website”) or otherwise, including through our services (“Services”).

This Privacy Policy explains what Personal Information we obtain from you in your use of our Website and our Services and the steps we take to secure that Personal Information. This Privacy Policy also explains how we can be contacted if a question arises about our privacy practices. RAISE Underwriting will not collect, use or disclose your Personal Information in a way that is incompatible with applicable federal or provincial legislation or this Privacy Policy. In this Privacy Policy, the terms “we”, “our” and “us” refer to RAISE Underwriting. In this Privacy Policy, the terms “you”, “user”, and “your” refer to a user of the Services or our Website.

THE COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the following terms will have the following meanings:

“Business Contact Information” means your business position, name or title, business address, business telephone number, business email address and business fax number.

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include

“Business Contact Information” or general, statistical or aggregated information. Personal Information includes a name, home address, contact information (including home telephone number and personal email address).

RAISE Underwriting limits the information we collect about our customers and potential customers to what we need for internal business purposes only. We obtain your consent if we wish to use your information for any other purpose and before collecting information from third parties such as credit bureaus.

RAISE Underwriting understands that privacy is a critical issue for all our customers and is committed to protecting customer Personal Information. We want to earn our customers’ trust by providing safeguards to protect Personal Information as we continue to provide valuable products and services.

RAISE Underwriting’s Privacy Policy complies with Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, including the ten principles set out in the National Canadian Standards Association: Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and provincial privacy legislation. Based on these guidelines, ten privacy principles have been customized to meet the specific needs and expectations of our customers.

RAISE Underwriting will continue to review this Privacy Policy to ensure it remains current with changing laws and regulations while meeting the evolving needs of customers. In the event of any amendment to the Privacy Policy, a notice will be posted within this page.

If you continue to use the Services or the Website following an amendment to the Privacy Policy, you will be deemed to have consented to the updated Privacy Policy.

Privacy Statement

RAISE Underwriting recognizes the importance of respecting customers’ right to privacy and adheres to the following key principles:

• RAISE Underwriting is responsible for Personal Information under its control and has designated individuals to be accountable for the organization’s
compliance.

• The purposes for which Personal Information is collected will be identified at or before the time the information is collected.

• Consent will be obtained for the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information, except where consent is not required by applicable law.

• The collection of Personal Information is limited to that which is related to the purposes identified by RAISE Underwriting.

• Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the customer, as required by law or to enforce RAISE Underwriting’s rights in connection with a breach of the Privacy Policy or to prevent prohibited or illegal activities.

• Reasonable efforts will be made to ensure that Personal Information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. RAISE Underwriting relies on customers or users of the Website and Services to update RAISE Underwriting on changes to their Personal Information.

• Personal Information will be protected by reasonable and appropriate physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures, having regard to the sensitivity of the Personal Information.

• Information is available to customers regarding RAISE Underwriting’s policies and procedures relating to the management of Personal Information.

• Upon request, and within a reasonable period of time, a customer will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her Personal Information andwill be given access to that information. A customer is entitled to comment on the accuracy and completeness of his or her Personal Information, and have that information amended where appropriate.

• A customer can address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to RAISE Underwriting’s designated Privacy Officer

Contact

ATTN: Privacy Officer, RAISE Underwriting, 20 Toronto Street, Suite 440, Toronto, Ontario M5C 2B8 or

privacy@raiseunderwriting.com